Support Forum
The Forums are a place to find answers on a range of Fortinet products from peers and product experts.
Amr811
New Contributor II

is FS-TRANS-FX compatible with FG-80F ?

Hi, I need to connect the FG-80F via multimode fiber at 100Mbps (the remote end supports 100BaseFX only). Does the FG-80F support the Fortinet FS-TRANS-FX?

 

https://www.fortinet.com/content/dam/fortinet/assets/data-sheets/Fortinet_Transceivers.pdf

 

Amp
Amp
2 REPLIES 2
pgautam
Staff
Staff

Hi @Amr811 

 

Thank you for posting your query.

 

Please find the 80F data sheet for the supported SFP transceiver

 

https://www.fortinet.com/content/dam/fortinet/assets/data-sheets/fortigate-fortiwifi-80f-series.pdf

 

 

Regards
Priyanka


- Have you found a solution? Then give your helper a "Kudos" and mark the solution

Amr811
New Contributor II

The datasheet shows only 1GE SPF transceivers. So 100BaseFX 1310nm connections are not supported by FG-80F?

Amp
Amp
Top Kudoed Authors